Niners Take On C-USA Outdoor Championships
Courtesy: Charlotte Sports Information
          Release: 05/14/2014
Send this article to a friend Print RSS

CHARLOTTE, N.C.- The Charlotte 49ers track and field program heads to Houston, Texas, to compete in the 2014 Conference USA Outdoor Championships hosted by Rice University, Thursday May 15-Saturday May 18.

The Conference USA Outdoor Championships kick things off with the women's heptathlon and the men's decathlon on Thursday afternoon.

Evelyn Putman will compete for the Niners in the women's heptathlon starting with the 100m hurdles at 1:30 pm (2:30 eastern time).  Putman currently sits in fifth place in the conference standings in total points.

Charlotte's school record holder, K'Vonte Scott, along with Mike Cross, Nick Swan and Nathan Jeffers will compete for the Niners in the men's decathlon.  Scott shattered the school record in the event at the 49er Classic last month.  Scott's 7022 total points puts him in second place in the conference heading into the championships.  Cross has not competed in the event this season.  Jeffers and Swan currently sit in fourth and fifth place in the conference respectively.

The men's decathlon will begin at 2 pm (3 pm eastern time).  The men will start with the 100m dash.

Both the decathlon and heptathlon will conclude on Friday with the remaining events.

The men's and women's hammer will be the first event on Friday starting with the men's hammer at 2pm with the women's following at 5pm.  Kerrick Williams and Michael Pecchia will compete for the Niner men.  Katrina Wright and Jamaica Dean will compete for the women.

Day two will wrap up with the men's and women's 10,000m.  Jen Molke and Kim Spano will start things off for the women at 8pm followed by Ben Sterett and Zach Greth for the men at 8:45pm.

Complete list of events and start times are available on the Conference USA website.

49er Participants by Saturday's Events:

1500m Prelims:

Men's 5pm: Nicholas Rotz and Getisso Dentamo

Women's 5:15pm: Maraya Slatter

110m/100m Hurdles Prelims:

Men's 5:35pm: Joshua Dunston, Cordell Livingston, Nathan Jeffers, and Nick Swan 

Women's 5:50pm: Juanita Leto, Evelyn Putman, and Alvonna Blakney

400m Dash Prelims:

Men's 6:10pm: Phillip Bryant, Christopher Boyd, Chris Tate, and Brian Hamilton

Women's 6:25pm: Marissa Pinckney, T'Sheila Mungo, and Brittany Moss

100m Dash Prelims:

Men's 6:45pm: Anthony Bynum, Khyran Shank, John Osborne, and LeRoy Rouse

Women's 7pm: Briauna Jones, Sarah Justice, and Joann Blakney

800m Dash Prelims:

Men's 7:20pm: Michael Tamayo, Nicholas Rotz, Carl WaltonKent Mann, and Getisso Dentamo

Women's 7:30pm: Taylor Carcella, Rachel Miller, and Maraya Slatter

400m Hurdles Prelims:

Men's 7:50pm: Cordell Livingston

Women's 8:05pm: Tianna McHenry

200m Dash Prelims:

Men's 8:25pm: LeRoy Rouse, Chris Tate, Anthony Bynum, John Osborne, and Khyran Shank

Women's 8:40pm: Joann Blakney and Sarah Justice

3000m Steeple Chase Finals:

Women's 9:20pm: Lauren Pollard, Ashleigh Handchen, and Morgan Richards

Long Jump Finals:

Men's 3pm: Coye Still, Anthony Campbell, Trey McRae, and Cordell Livingston

Women's 3pm: Dejah Hayes, Chelsie Carlton, Jessica Morgan, and Briauna Jones

Discus Finals:

Men's 3pm: Kerrick Williams

Women's 5:30pm: Katrina Wright

Pole Vault Finals:

Men's 5pm: Kevin Calhoun, Tyler Ransom, and Scott Oosthuysen

High Jump Finals:

Women's 5pm: Lauren Gulley and Brittney Simmons


Ortho Carolina
FOR THE FANS
Online store For the Fans
49ers Game Day Audio