Charlotte's All-time Academic All-Americas

41 from 10 different sports & 27 since 2005

Year-by-year:

Student-Athlete

Sport

Major

Team

Year

Tyler Gibson Men's Soccer Marketing 3rd Team 2013
Shane Basen Baseball Accounting & Finance 1st Team 2013
Jason Roberts Men's Track & Field Accounting 2nd Team 2012
Macey Ruble Men's Track & Field Physics & Mathematics 3rd Team 2012
Shane Basen Baseball Accounting & Finance 2nd Team 2012
Darius Law Men's Track & Field Business - Management 1st Team 2011
Corey Nagy Golf Psychology 3rd Team 2010
Darius Law Men's Track & Field Business - Management 1st Team 2010
Adam Gross Men's Soccer Business - Management 1st Team 2009
Hailey Beam Women's Soccer Business - Finance & Marketing 1st Team 2009
Darius Law Men's Track & Field Accounting 2nd Team 2009
Lamarra Currie Women's Track & Field    Psychology 1st Team 2009
Adam Gross Men's Soccer Business - Management 3rd Team 2008
Nikki (Labuda) Czaplicki     Women's Soccer M.S. Mathematical Finance 1st Team 2008
Hailey Beam Women's Soccer Business - Finance 2nd Team 2008
Lamarra Currie Women's Track & Field Psychology 1st Team 2008
Jonas Enander Hedin Golf Business - Management 2nd Team 2008
Lindsey (Beam) Ozimek Women's Soccer Special Education 1st Team 2007
Jane Daniels Women's Track & Field Biology 1st Team 2007
Sharonda Johnson Women's Track & Field Chemistry 2nd Team 2007
Lindsey (Beam) Ozimek Women's Soccer Special Education 1st Team 2006
Nikki (Labuda) Czaplicki Women's Soccer Mathematics & Business 2nd Team 2006
Kelsie Ormsby Women's Soccer Biology 3rd Team 2006
Cassie Ficken Women's Track & Field Civil Engineering 2nd Team 2006
Mike Ambrose Baseball Psychology 1st Team 2006
Sharonda Johnson Women's Track & Field  Chemistry  2nd Team  2006 
Lindsey (Beam) Ozimek Women's Soccer  Special Education  3rd Team  2006
Sharonda Johnson Women's Track & Field  Chemistry  3rd Team  2004 
Lindsay Duncan Women's Soccer  Communication Studies  3rd Team 2003 
Jobey Thomas Men's Basketball  Communication Studies  2nd Team  2002 
Ola Jonsson Men's Tennis  Business - Management  1st Team  2002 
Karin Levin Women's Track & Field  Elementary Education  2nd Team  2001 
Tiffany Howard Softball  International Business  3rd Team  1998 
Jim Kunevicius Men's Soccer  Information Management  1st Team  1997
Jim Kunevicius Men's Soccer  Information Management  2nd Team  1996 
Christopher Mark Men's Tennis  Electrical Engineering  2nd Team  1993 
Christopher Mark Men's Tennis  Electrical Engineering  2nd Team  1992 
Steve Wagoner Baseball Biology  2nd Team  1988 
Steve Wagoner Baseball  Biology 2nd Team  1987 
Craig Brown Men's Soccer Economics 1st Team 1985
Siobhan Riley Women's Tennis Nursing 3rd Team 1985

11 student-athletes have earned academic all-America in multiple years:

Student-Athlete

Sport

Number of Awards

Years

Sharonda Johnson Women's Track & Field  3 2004, 2006, 2007
Darius Law Men's Track & Field

3

2009, 2010, 2011
Lindsey (Beam) Ozimek     Women's Soccer 3 2006, 2007, 2008
Shane Basen Baseball 2 2012, 2013
Hailey Beam Women's Soccer 2 2008, 2009
Lamarra Currie Women's Track & Field 2 2008, 2009
Nikki (Labuda) Czaplicki Women's Soccer 2 2006, 2008
Adam Gross Men's Soccer 2 2008, 2009
Jim Kunevicius Men's Soccer 2 1996, 1997
Christopher Mark Men's Tennis 2 1992, 1993
Steve Wagoner Baseball 2 1987, 1988

 Teams with most academic all-Americas: 

Team

No. of Awards

Women's Soccer 9
Women's Track & Field 8
Men's Soccer 6
Men's Track & Field 5
Baseball 5
Men's Tennis 3
Golf 2
Men's Basketball 1
Softball 1
Women's Tennis 1